Still to come at The Cottier Chamber Project...

Tuesday June 12, 2012

We’re almost half way through our amazing line up for this year’s Cottier Chamber Project, so here’s a quick update on what’s still to come!

Tuesday 12th         

6.30pm Fejes Quartet

Glazunov: Five Novelettes  Op.15 (Nos 1,2 & 3)

Haydn: String Quartet in C major Op.74 No1

Debussy: String Quartet in G minor Op.10

Wednesday 13th

6.30pm Da Vinci Trio

Debussy: Piano Trio

Ravel: Piano Trio

Thursday 14th    

6.30pm Hebrides Ensemble

To include:

Kurtag: Signs, Games and Messages

Friday 15th          

6.30pm Daniel’s Beard

Bartók: Contrasts Sz.111

Martinů: Serenade No.1 H.217

Janáček: Concertino JW 7/11

10.30pm Moishe’s Bagel             

Thrillingly original cutting-edge klezmer and folk music  - an intoxicating, life-affirming mix of Eastern European dance music, Middle Eastern rhythms and virtuoso performances.

Saturday 16th    

4pm Daniel’s Beard/Hear My Music

Sayers: Complete Nonsense (The Quangle-Wangle’s Hat, Jabberwocky and The Owl and the Pussycat)

Martin/Hear My Music: New piece from education project

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf Op.67

6.30pm Alba Brass

Christopher Gough:  Bagatelle Suite (First Performance)

Eddie McGuire:  Auriga (Scottish Première)

Composition Competition Winner (First Performance)

James MacMillan:  Adam’s Rib

Sunday 17th       

4pm In Conversation III

Tom Service and Kate Molleson

6.30pm Antonine Trio                                   

Turner: Six Lives of Jack McBride

Spedding: Old English Songs

Plog: Aesop’s Fables

Beamish: St Andrew’s Bones

Monday 18th     

6.30pm Red Note Ensemble

Judith Weir: Bagpiper’s String Trio

Kuljit Bhamra: Lost Temples

Kuljit Bhamra: Billy Bhangra & His Bolly Bongos

Giles Swayne: Canto for solo cello Op 31

Bright Sheng: The Stream Flows (1990)

Jackie Shave: Machair to Myrrh

Witold Lutoslawski: Bucolics for viola & cello

John Myer/arr R. Greer: Prabhanda

Tuesday 19th     

6.30pm Daniel’s Beard

Shostakovich: String Quartet No.7 Op.108

Beethoven: String Quartet No.10 Op.74 ‘Harp’

Wednesday 20th

6.30pm Csengele Quartet – RCS Dunbar-Gerber Prize winners 

Wilson: String Quartet No.4

Schumann: Piano Quintet

Thursday 21st    

6.30pm Sax Ecosse

Dove: Tuning In

Dubois : Quatuor

Cutler: Screaming 229a

Pierne: Introduction & Variations sur un ronde

Escaich: Tango Virtuoso

Friday 22nd         

6.30pm Daniel’s Beard

Schubert: Octet D.803

at 09:04
0 Comments

Archive